CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:17-cv-00209
[…] Lavis time to review documents or ask questions. She further asserts that her WVCCPA allegations are supported by evidence that money was withheld to pay for insurance and not used for that purpose or returned to her and that certain settlement costs were not authorized under West Virginia law. Finally, she argues that she is not obligated to make any tender to effectuate rescission until the Court has determined the amount to which RMS is entitled, which she contends should occur after RMS' liability on other counts has been adjudicated.
A. Unconscionable Inducement
West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121(a)(1) permits a court to refuse to enforce an agreement if it was "induced by unconscionable conduct such as affirmative misrepresentations, active deceit or concealment of a material fact." The Fourth Circuit has found that this provision of the WVCCPA "authorizes a stand-alone unconscionable inducement claim which...may be based entirely on evidence going to process and requires no showing of substantive unfairness." McFarland v.