LaVine v. City of Hayward
[…] Therefore, service of process will be sufficient only if plaintiffs accomplished service in accordance with Wisconsin law.

The Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that "when a statute prescribes how service is to be made, compliance with the statute is required for personal jurisdiction even where the defendant has actual notice of the summons and complaint."Horrigan v. State Farm Insurance Co., 106 Wis. 2d 675, 681, 317 N.W.2d 474, 477 (1982); see also 519 Corp. v. Dept. of Transportation, 92 Wis. 2d 276, 287, 284 N.W.2d 643 (1979). Wis. Stat. § 801.10 states that "an authenticated copy of the summons may be served by an adult resident of the state where service is made who is not a party to the action. Service shall be made with reasonable diligence." Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(c) states that

(c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing.