Lavin v. Latone
[…] Therefore, an assertion that plaintiff is comparatively negligent has no impact on Plaintiff's prima facie claim of negligence and cannot act as a bar to summary judgment (Rodriguez, supra; Poon, supra; Wray, supra; Maliakel v. Morio, 185 A.D.3d 1018, 129 N.Y.S.3d 99 [2d Dept. 2020]). However, here no such allegation of negligence on the part of plaintiff has been made in opposition to plaintiff's motion.

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1129(a) provides that, "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."