NO. 20-CA-417
[…] Lavigne's] overall medical condition." The court then rendered judgment in favor of Ochsner and against Ms. Lavigne with prejudice, each party to bear their own costs. The judgment does not specifically dismiss the petition. This appeal followed.
On January 22, 2021, this Court issued a Show Cause Order, ordering the parties to this appeal to show cause, by brief only, why the appeal should not be dismissed for lack of appellate jurisdiction, as it appeared to this Court that the judgment at issue is not a final, appealable judgment under La. C.C.P. art. 2083. Both parties timely filed briefs in response to the Show Cause Order.
La. C.C.P. art. 2083 provides, in pertinent part:
A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814.
* * *
C. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.
In her response to the Show Cause Order, Ms. Lavigne argues that La. C.C.P. art. 2083(C) allows appeals of interlocutory judgments when expressly provided by law, and that La. R.S. 23:1310.5 specifically permits appeals of interlocutory judgments issued in workers’ compensation matters. La.