Lavi v. Talwar
[…] Plaintiff does not specify the basis for jurisdiction of this suit in federal court, but he attaches a copy of a decision in a case brought under the Federal Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1611. The FSIA provides “the sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign state in the courts of this country” and renders a foreign government “presumptively immune from the jurisdiction of United States courts unless one of the Act's express exceptions to sovereign immunity applies.” OBB Personenverkehr AG v. Sachs, 136 S.Ct. 390, 394 (2015); 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (conferring jurisdiction over “any claim . . . with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity”). The exception for commercial activity provides that a foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of United States courts in any case “in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2).