holding that a “timely application for a deficiency judgment must be made under NRS 40.455 ” in order to seek a deficiency judgment
[…] NRS 40.430(1). This statute dates back to statehood days, Hyman v. Kelly, 1 Nev. 179, 185 (1865), and, in general, requires a lender to proceed against a borrower's pledged security before seeking a deficiency judgment against the borrower, thereby preventing the lender from inflating its recovery with an unfairly low credit bid. Id.; see McDonald v. D.P. Alexander & Las Vegas Blvd., L.L.C., 121 Nev. 812, 820, 123 P.3d 748, 753 (2005).
The “provisions of NRS 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive” that define the “one action” NRS 40.430(1) affords include: NRS 40.455, which provides that, “upon application of ... the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of ... the trustee's sale, ... and after the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to the ... beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears ... that there is a ... balance remaining due”; NRS 40.457(1), which provides that, “Before awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a hearing and ... take evidence ... concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of ... sale”; and NRS