holding that a “timely application for a deficiency judgment must be made under NRS 40.455 ” in order to seek a deficiency judgment
[…] Id.; see McDonald v. D.P. Alexander & Las Vegas Blvd., L.L.C., 121 Nev. 812, 820, 123 P.3d 748, 753 (2005).
The “provisions of NRS 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive” that define the “one action” NRS 40.430(1) affords include: NRS 40.455, which provides that, “upon application of ... the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of ... the trustee's sale, ... and after the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to the ... beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears ... that there is a ... balance remaining due”; NRS 40.457(1), which provides that, “Before awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a hearing and ... take evidence ... concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of ... sale”; and NRS 40.459(1), which limits the recoverable deficiency to the lesser of “the amount by which the [secured indebtedness] exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of the sale” or “the difference between the amount for which the property was actually sold” and the