holding that a “timely application for a deficiency judgment must be made under NRS 40.455 ” in order to seek a deficiency judgment
[…] See Restatement (Third) of Property, supra,§ 8.4 cmt. b. In the context of a one-action proceeding under NRS 40.430, NRS 40.459 mandates the fair value determination. As an equitable defense to a proceeding not subject to the one-action rule, it is not self-executing and thus waived if not raised as an affirmative defense. Restatement (Third) of Property, supra,§ 8.4 cmt. a.
C.
Recognizing BB & Ts right to proceed “separately and independently” from the one-action rule procedures, including NRS 40.455, harmonizes the version of NRS 40.495 at issue in this case with the Legislature's amendment of it to add new subsection 4 in 2011. NRS 40.495(4) now specifically addresses the situation where, as here, “before a foreclosure sale ... the obligee commences an action against a guarantor ... to enforce an obligation to pay ... all or part of an indebtedness or obligation secured by a mortgage or lien upon the real property.” It expressly gives the guarantor who has waived the one-action rule a fair value defense.