holding that a “timely application for a deficiency judgment must be made under NRS 40.455 ” in order to seek a deficiency judgment
[…] The “provisions of NRS 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive” that define the “one action” NRS 40.430(1) affords include: NRS 40.455, which provides that, “upon application of ... the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of ... the trustee's sale, ... and after the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to the ... beneficiary of the deed of trust if it appears ... that there is a ... balance remaining due”; NRS 40.457(1), which provides that, “Before awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a hearing and ... take evidence ... concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of ... sale”; and NRS 40.459(1), which limits the recoverable deficiency to the lesser of “the amount by which the [secured indebtedness] exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of the sale” or “the difference between the amount for which the property was actually sold” and the secured indebtedness.
Before 1986, Nevada's one-action rule and its associated protections applied only to borrowers, not guarantors. Mfrs. & Traders Trust Co. v. Eighth Judicial Dist.