Lavender v. Experian Info. Sols.
[…] Additionally, some courts have similarly determined that subsequent re-reporting of inaccurate information in a credit report by a consumer reporting agency constitutes a distinct violation to which a new statute of limitations period applies. Marcinski, 36 F.Supp.3d at 29; see, e.g., Hyde v. Hibernia Nat. Bank in Jefferson Par., 861 F.2d 446, 450 (5th Cir. 1988).

While no court appears to have addressed the statute of limitations renewal issue specifically with respect to Section 1681c-2 claims, that section nonetheless invites the same question: whether each dispute triggering a duty to “block the reporting of any information . . . that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft” begins a new statute of limitations period even where the information identified in subsequent disputes is the same as in the initial dispute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2.