Lavender v. Experian Info. Sols.
[…] See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1681i(a)(1)(A) (“[I]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency . . . the agency shall . . . conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate....”); Lawrence, 296 F.Supp.2d at 587. Finally, liability arises under Section 1681c-2 when a consumer reporting agency does not block information that a consumer disputes as being the result of an identity theft. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2 (“[A] consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft, not later than 4 business days after the date of receipt by such agency of [omitted items].”).