No. 4D98-4006.
[…] The record is unclear as to what that benefit will do for the wife. These types of contingencies regarding pensions are one reason why trial courts must have the flexibility to "do equity." Id. at 269.
The husband next argues that the trial court erred in including the approximately $6,000 he receives annually in per diem pay when calculating his income. The per diem pay compensates the husband for expenses incurred when he is away from home, including food, telephone and laundry.
Section 61.30(2)(a)(13) provides that "reimbursed expenses or in-kind payments to the extent that they reduce living expenses" shall be used in determining child support. The husband testified that the per diem he received was insufficient to cover his actual expenses of over $10,000 he incurred when he was away from home on business.