No. 4D98-4006.
[…] Rogers, 746 So.2d 1176 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999).
We hold that where a pension is currently generating income, that income must be considered in assessing the need for and the ability to pay alimony. We remind trial courts, however, that inDiffenderfer our supreme court emphasized that it was not "establishing inflexible rules that make the achievement of equity between the parties difficult, if not impossible." Diffenderfer, 491 So.2d at 269. It also pointed out that section 61.08(2)(g) provides that, in awarding alimony, courts, "may consider any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties."
We noted earlier that the final judgment ordered the husband to obtain the "survivor benefit plan" in regard to the pension for the wife. The record is unclear as to what that benefit will do for the wife.