SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION Docket No. CV-14-400
[…] Guiggey v. Bombardier, 615 A.2d 1169, 1173 (Me. 1992) (explaining that a false representation is an "essential element" of negligent misrepresentation). On this record, plaintiff Champ, Inc. agreed to payment of $35,075.41. (Pls.' Addt'l S.M.F. ¶ 15; Def.'s Reply to Pls.' Addt'l S.M.F. ¶ 15.) Plaintiffs have therefore failed to allege a prima facie case of negligent misrepresentation.
d. Passing Bad Checks
Plaintiffs allege that defendant Phenix is liable for passing bad checks under 14 M.R.S. § 6071(1). (Pls.' Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. 3.) That statute provides:
In any action against a person liable for a dishonored check, the holder may recover the amount of the check, the court costs and the processing charges incurred by the holder, plus interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date of dishonor if:
14 M.R.S. § 6071(1) (2015). A check is "dishonored" when it is presented for payment and the bank refuses payment due to insufficient funds. See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 536 (9th ed. 2009) (defining "dishonor" as "[t]o refuse to accept or pay (a negotiable instrument) when presented"); Me.