SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION Docket No. CV-14-400
[…] It does not appear that all the exhibits referred to in the Hungerford affidavit are attached to the affidavit.
Plaintiffs next argue that they can recover from Ms. Silber because she co-owned the property and was not subject to the attachment order. (Pls.' Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. 1-3.) A creditor can attach only the interest of the debtor joint tenant. Szelenyi v. Miller, 564 A.2d 768, 769 (Me. 1989). Ms. Silber is not a party to this action, and the court may not determine her interest in the property. See 14 M.R.S. § 5963 (2015) ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.").
Finally, plaintiffs argue that the property is exempt from attachment up to $47,500.00. (Pls.' Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. Summ.