Lauridsen Family Limited Partnership v. Zoning Board of Town of Greenwich
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) DeBeradinis v. Zoning Commission, supra, 228 Conn. 198-99. "The plaintiffs have the burden of showing that the commission acted improperly." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) King’s Highway Associates v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 114 Conn.App. 509, 515, 969 A.2d 841 (2009).

Subject to the modifications stated in its decision, the commission approved the coastal site plan. (PZC ROR, Item 119.) The multiple reasons given in its decision reflect the analysis required by General Statutes § 22a-106 and § 6-111(c)(D) of the regulations. (PZC ROR, Item 119.)

General Statutes § 22a-106 provides:

(a) In addition to determining that the activity proposed in a coastal site plan satisfies other lawful criteria and conditions, a municipal board or commission reviewing a coastal site plan shall determine whether or not the potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development activities are acceptable.