Lauren v. Colonial School District
[…] Here, again, it not clear whether the IDEA regulations address Lauren V.'s specific circumstances. The District points to 34 C.F.R. § 300.137 which provides that a "parentally-placed private school child with a disability" has no right to FAPE, as opposed to a child placed or referred to a private school by her school district. The Plaintiffs, however, maintain that § 300.137 pertains only to a child who has never been identified by the District as a special needs student. They argue that the applicable regulation here is § 300.148, cited in the previous section of this Opinion, which pertains to "a child with a disability, who previously received special education and related services under the authority of a public agency" whose parents enroll her in a private school without the consent of or referral by the public agency.

Because I have no input from the administrative level on this issue, I will base my decision here on Gregory R., rather than upon the regulations.