Lauren v. Colonial School District
[…] J.H., 428 F. Supp. 2d 361, 363-364 (W.D. Pa. 2006).

Here, Plaintiffs cannot show the fourth element of a § 504 case. Lauren was not excluded from participation in any program or denied the benefits of schooling because of her handicap. Any denial that could be proved was a result of the District's belief that its assistance was not required for the 2005-2006 school year.

Moreover, as the Plaintiffs have conceded, "if a child is identified by a school district under IDEA, and the provisions of that Act are fulfilled, the school district's responsibilities under § 504 are also fulfilled." Memorandum in Support of Motion at 11; 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(2) ("Implementation of an Individualized Education Program developed in accordance with the Education of the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting the [FAPE] standard"). Here, I have found that the District met its responsibilities toward Lauren under the IDEA. Therefore, there can be no finding of a § 504 violation.

V. Conclusion

For the reasons set forth in this Opinion, I now enter the following:

ORDER