Index No. 651832/11 Sequence No. 003
[…] Mr. Siemann has not pled sufficient injury to establish a cause of action for promissory estoppel.
Fraud
Mr. Siemann has not stated a claim for fraud because he has not pled facts constituting fraud with sufficient particularity. To state a cause of action for fraud, Mr. Siemann must plead (1) misrepresentation of a material fact, (2) falsity, (3) scienter, (4) reasonable reliance by the plaintiff, and (5) injury. (NY Univ. v Cont'l Ins. Co., 87 NY2d 308, 318 [1995]; Waggoner v Caruso, 68 AD3d 1, 6 [st Dept 2009].) Under CPLR 3016[b], "the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail, including specific dates and items." (Orchid Constr. Corp. v Gonzalez, 89 AD3d 705, 707-08 [2d Dept 2011], quoting Moore v Liberty Power Corp. LLC, 72 AD3d 660, 661 [2d Dept 2010].)
While Mr.