No. 2D21-2635.
[…] § 402.305(2)(a) (emphasis added).
"Screening" means the act of assessing the background of child care personnel, in accordance with state and federal law, and volunteers and includes but is not limited to:
....
(b) A search of the criminal history records, sexual predator and sexual offender registry, and child abuse and neglect registry of any state in which the applicant resided during the preceding 5 years.
§ 402.302(15) (emphasis added). Section 402.308(3)(d) controls the issuance of a child care facility license and provides:
The department shall issue or renew a license upon receipt of the license fee and upon being satisfied that all standards required by ss. 402.301-402.319 have been met. A license may be issued if all the screening materials have been timely submitted; however, a license may not be issued or renewed if any of the child care personnel at the applicant facility have failed the screening required by ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055.
(Emphasis added.)
Here, the parties stipulated prior to the final hearing that the sole determinative issue—whether Ms. Smith had "good moral character"—turned on the factual issue of whether Ms. Smith observed the abuse of her adopted son and/or failed to do anything to protect him.