Laura v. Laura
[…] After Special Term referred the issue of the amount of arrears due to a referee, the parties eventually agreed that $6,470 was due. Their stipulation did not provide for interest. In her proposed resettled judgment plaintiff sought interest from June 1, 1978, the date of the judgment of divorce. In confirming the referee's report and directing judgment for $6,470 in arrears Special Term refused to award interest. This was error. Section 244 of the Domestic Relations Law provides for interest on "any arrears if the default was willful, in that the obligated spouse knowingly, consciously and voluntarily disregarded the obligation under a lawful court order * * * from the date on which the payment was due". Defendant offered no explanation for his failure to pay alimony and child support as ordered.

Concur — Sandler, J.P., Sullivan, Markewich, Fein and Milonas, JJ.


Summaries of

Laura v. Laura

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Jul 22, 1982