Supreme Court No. S-16889
[…] Wade claimed that the daughter wanted to live with him full time, that Laura was leaving the daughter home alone at night in violation of the existing custody order while working, and that the daughter was afraid when left alone at night. Laura opposed the motion on various grounds, including that custody could not be modified because Wade had not shown a substantial change in circumstances had taken place.
See AS 25.20.110(a) ("An award of custody of a child ... may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.").
The superior court held a hearing on Wade’s motion. Each party—self-represented—was placed under oath at the beginning of the hearing. The parties adamantly disagreed about whether the daughter was being left home alone at night.