Launza v. City of Mesquite
[…] The unreasonable search claim premised upon the weapons frisk presents a closer issue. It does not appear that Heck bars this claim because the allegations do not necessarily imply the invalidity of Launza's convictions. This search happened prior to Launza's arrest, so it was not pursuant to a lawful arrest. And Launza does not allege, for example, that the frisk uncovered evidence that was later used to convict him. Nor does the resisting arrest, search, or transportation charge depend upon the legality of the underlying search or arrest. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03. (“It is no defense to prosecution under this section that the arrest or search was unlawful.”). Thus, finding in Launza's favor on the unreasonable-weapons-frisk claim would not necessarily undermine his conviction for resisting, arrest, search, or transportation because even if the weapons frisk was unlawful, he could still be prosecuted for resisting.