Launza v. City of Mesquite
[…] (Id.) Launza then ordered John to get back into his car and started recording the interaction. (Id.) John then informed Launza that, if he was going to exit his vehicle, John would need to pat him down. (Id.) Launza, however, resisted and would not let John frisk him. (Id.)

John then authored a “false police report.” (Id. at 12.) Launza specifically questions the veracity of several statements in the report. John ultimately arrested Launza for failure to identify and for resisting arrest, search, or transportation. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 38.02, 38.03.

In pertinent part, the failure to identify statute provides that:

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally refused to give his name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the information.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.02. And the resisting arrest, search, or transportation statute provides in pertinent part that:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.