Laughlin v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] (N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law 1276[2]; N.Y. Gen. Mun. § 50-e [1]).

General Municipal Law § 50-e(5) permits a court, in its discretion, to extend the time to serve a notice of claim, within certain parameters. (N.Y. Gen. Mun. § 50-e[5]; Matter of Nieves v. New York Health & Hosps. Corp., 34 A.D.3d 336, 337 [1st Dep't 2006]). However, a court may not entertain an application to serve a late notice of claim where such a request is filed after the applicable statute of limitations has expired. (Hall v. City of New York, 1 AD3d 254 [1st Dep't 2003]).

Public Authorities Law § 1276(2) provides, in relevant part, "[a]n action against the authority founded on tort. . . shall not be commenced more than one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued." This one-year statute of limitations may be tolled for thirty days, provided that a demand has been served upon the authority, whereby the "claim or claims upon which the action is founded were presented to the authority or other officer designated for such purpose and that the authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof." (N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1276[1]; Burgess v. Long Island R. Authority, 79 N.Y.2d 777 [1991]).

Public Authorities Law § 1276(6) further provides, in relevant part, "the provisions of this section which relate to the requirement for service of a notice of claim shall not apply to a subsidiary corporation of the authority. In all other respects, each subsidiary corporation of the authority shall be subject to the provisions of this section . . . ".

In certain circumstances, a detailed letter may constitute the requisite demand, for purposes of tolling the time to commence an action or the time within which to move to serve a late notice of claim. Stampf v. Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 57 A.D.3d 222, 222 [1st Dep't 2008]).