Lauer v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ORS 307.030(1). "Real property" includes land, improvements and fixtures affixed to the land, and certain other interests. ORS 307.010(1)(b)(E). Taxpayer refers to no Oregon law granting an exemption to "allodial titled property," or to property held by "homestead/allodial" title or "allodial/fee simple absolute" title. Nor does he cite any other Oregon statute that would confer exemption, and the court is aware of none. Oregon law exempts certain property of the federal government, but only while the federal government owns or possesses it. See ORS 307.040(2) (granting exemption to "all property of the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities * * * to the extent that taxation of the property is forbidden by law"); see also ORS 307.050 (federal property under contract of sale); ORS 307.060 (federal property under lease); Crawford v.