No. 06-CV-300-TCK-SAJ.
[…] See Jones v. TransOhio Savings Ass'n, 747 F.2d 1037, 1040 (6th Cir. 1984); Stafford v. Cross Country Bank, 262 F. Supp. 2d 776, 790 (W.D. Ky. 2003). The overarching purpose of TILA is "to protect the consumer from divergent and at times fraudulent practices stemming from the uninformed use of credit." Jones, 747 F.2d at 1040.
The FCBA is a specific portion of TILA that sets forth a dispute resolution procedure for the correction of "billing errors" on credit card statements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1566; 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 (stating one purpose of regulation is to "provide a means for fair and timely resolution of credit billing disputes"); Gray v. Am. Express Co., 743 F.2d 10, 13 (D.C. Cir. 1984) ("Fair Credit Billing Act seeks to prescribe an orderly procedure for identifying and resolving disputes between a cardholder and a card issuer as to the amount due at any given time.").