Lau v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Brault v. Soc. Sec. Admin., Comm'r, 683 F.3d 443, 448 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted).

We affirm the judgment below, because we agree with the district court that the Commissioner's ruling is supported by substantial evidence. First, Lau argues that the ALJ improperly ignored medical evidence pertaining to his psychiatric condition, improperly concluding that he did not have a severe psychiatric disability during the relevant period, May 1, 2012, through his date last insured, December 31, 2014. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a) ("To establish a period of disability, [the claimant] must have disability insured status in the quarter in which [he] becomes disabled or in a later quarter in which [he is] disabled.") The ALJ did, however, consider records submitted from psychiatrists who saw Lau from 2015 onward, ultimately giving them little weight because they did not treat Lau during the relevant time period.