Lattimore v. State
[…] While such evidence may be admissible under exceptions listed later in NRS 48.045(2), those exceptions only apply if the evidence is admitted for the purposes listed in the statute (such purposes include "proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan ..."). We conclude that these calls were not admitted for those purposes—and the State does not argue on appeal that they were admitted for any of those purposes. So, the calls were not admissible as uncharged bad act evidence under NRS 48.045(2).

Nevertheless, the State is correct that NRS 48.035(3) permits admitting "[e]vidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime ...." We construe the "complete story" doctrine narrowly. Bellon v . State , 121 Nev. 436, 444, 117 P.3d 176, 181 (2005) (holding that the uncharged bad act must be so connected to the charged crime that the crime cannot be described without referring to the other act).