Lattimore v. Brahmbhatt
[…] Plaintiffs complaint does not mention the FLSA, and as it relates to Mrs. Lattimore's wage claims, there is no allegation that she was paid less than minimum wage or that she was entitled to overtime pay, only that she is owed unpaid wages. Absent any such allegations, the court cannot discern a claim that the Brahmbhatts fell below the “federal floor” set by FLSA. See, e.g., Pac. Merch. Shipping Ass'n v. Aubry, 918 F.2d 1409, 1425 (4th Cir. 1990). That leaves only a general allegation of unpaid wages, which is actionable under Virginia's Wage Payment Act. See Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-29(J) (“[I]f an employer fails to pay wages to an employee in accordance with this section, the employee may bring an action . . . against the employer . . . to recover payment of the wages ....”).

This was Plaintiffs' chosen forum to begin with, so it makes sense, at this stage, to return the case to that court.

IV. Conclusion