Lattimore v. Brahmbhatt
[…] On the merits, the court agrees that neither the FHA, the VFHL, nor the VRLTA apply to Plaintiffs' tenancy at the motel. The FHA makes it unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of . . . rental of a dwelling . . . because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). The VFHL prohibits similar conduct. See Va. Code Ann. § 36-96.3(A)(1) (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory housing practice for any person to . . . refuse to ....rent . . . a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, elderliness, source of funds, familial status, sexual orientation, gender identity, or military status ....”).