Latson v. O'Brien
[…] See Va. Code Ann. §54.1-3448(1). Therefore, the Petitioner's conviction for violation of Va. Code Ann. §18.2-248 was a crime punishable by more than one year in prison. The fact that the Petitioner actually received a suspended sentence makes no difference.

Likewise, Va. Code Ann. §18.2-250, which criminalizes drug possession, provides that "[a]ny person who violates this section with respect to any controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II . . . shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony." See Va. Code Ann. §18.2-250(A)(a). Again, under Virginia law, cocaine, which the Petitioner was convicted of possessing, is a Schedule II drug. See Va. Code Ann. §54.1-3448(1). Pursuant to Va. Code Ann. §18.2-10(e), "[t]he authorized punishments for conviction of a [Class 5 felony] are: a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than 10 years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than 12 months . . . ." Therefore, the Petitioner's conviction for violation of Va. Code Ann. §18.2-250 was a crime punishable by more than one year in prison.