Latson v. O'Brien
[…] Code Ann. §18.2-248(C). Under Virginia law, cocaine, which the Petitioner was convicted of selling, is a Schedule II drug. See Va. Code Ann. §54.1-3448(1). Therefore, the Petitioner's conviction for violation of Va. Code Ann. §18.2-248 was a crime punishable by more than one year in prison. The fact that the Petitioner actually received a suspended sentence makes no difference.

Likewise, Va. Code Ann. §18.2-250, which criminalizes drug possession, provides that "[a]ny person who violates this section with respect to any controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II . . . shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony." See Va. Code Ann. §18.2-250(A)(a). Again, under Virginia law, cocaine, which the Petitioner was convicted of possessing, is a Schedule II drug. See Va. Code Ann. §54.1-3448(1). Pursuant to Va.