Latson v. O'Brien
[…] In the instant case, the prior convictions relied upon by the Government in seeking a sentencing enhancement with regard to the Petitioner were: (1) a 1995 conviction by the Commonwealth of Virginia for a violation of Va. Code Ann. §18.2-248, which was consolidated with a separate conviction for a violation of Va. Code Ann. §18.2-250; and (2) a subsequent 1995 conviction by the Commonwealth of Virginia for a separate violation of Va. Code Ann. §18.2-250.

Va. Code Ann. §18.2-248, which criminalizes drug distribution, provides that "any person who violates this section with respect to a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II shall upon conviction be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than 40 years . . . ." See Va. Code Ann. §18.2-248(C). Under Virginia law, cocaine, which the Petitioner was convicted of selling, is a Schedule II drug. See Va. Code Ann. §54.1-3448(1).