23-cv-01859
[…] C. ICWPA Reimbursement Claim
Count II alleges Defendants failed to reimburse necessary expenses in violation of the IWPCA. The IWCPA “provides employees with a cause of action against employers for the timely and complete payment of earned wages.” Enger, 812 F.3d at 568 (7th Cir. 2016) (citing 820 ILCS 115/3). Under the IWCPA, employers must “reimburse an employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee's scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.” 820 ILCS 115/9.5. “Necessary expenditures” include “all reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties and that inure to the primary benefit of the employer.” Id.