Latham v. State
[…] Inasmuch as the evidence at issue was evidence of the crime for which Latham was being tried, the evidence was relevant and immensely probative. Thus, its admission did not violate Rule 402 or Rule 403.

Accordingly, the judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

Kellum and Cole, JJ., concur. Minor, J., concurs specially, with opinion. McCool, J., concurs in part and concurs in the result, with opinion.

MINOR, Judge, concurring specially.

I concur in the Court’s decision to affirm William Earl Latham’s conviction for first-degree aggravated stalking, see § 13A-6-91, Ala. Code 1975, and his sentence of 20 years’ imprisonment. I write separately to address the interplay between § 13A-6-91, Ala. Code 1975, and § 13A-6-90, Ala. Code 1975.

The main opinion explains:

"A person commits the crime of aggravated stalking if he ‘violates the provisions of Section 13A-6-90(a) and … in doing so also violates any court order or injunction ….’ § 13A-6-91, Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-6-90(a), Ala.