Latham v. State
[…] (emphasis added). The Alabama Code defines "harasses," as that term is used in § 13A-6-90(a), as:

"Engag[ing] in an intentional course of conduct directed at a specified person which alarms or annoys that person, or interferes with the freedom of movement of that person, and serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress,"

§ 13A-6-92(c), Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). Likewise, "course of conduct" is defined as "[a] pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time which evidences a continuity of purpose." § 13A-6-92(a), Ala. Code 1975.

Although Alabama courts have never examined this particular issue, a majority of other jurisdictions have held that juries need not receive a unanimity instruction regarding the specific acts that make up a course of conduct for the crime of stalking. See, e.g.