Latham v. State
[…] R. App. P., and, thus, that argument is waived.

William Earl Latham was convicted of first-degree aggravated stalking, a violation of § 13A-6-91, Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "A person who violates the provisions of Section 13A-6-90(a) and whose conduct in doing so also violates any court order or injunction is guilty of the crime of aggravated stalking in the first degree." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-6-90(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A person who intentionally and repeatedly follows or harasses another person and who makes a threat, either expressed or implied, with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm is guilty of the crime of stalking in the first degree."

On appeal, Latham makes a bare allegation that "the [trial] court erred by allowing evidence of prior bad acts before the marriage without notice to the defendant." Latham’s brief, at 18. Latham specifically mentions "evidence … about incidents of abuse between Mrs.