A11-1085
[…] During the hearing, the district court explicitly stated the correct burden of proof: "the burden of proof remains on the petitioner to establish the claims." Therefore, appellant has failed to show that the district court erred by improperly placing the burden on appellant.
Appellant next argues that the district court erred by applying the wrong standard of proof. First, there is no evidence in the record to indicate what standard of proof the district court applied. It would appear that the district court applied the standard provided for in the statute. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3) states that the court may grant a restraining order if "the court finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Appellant contends that "reasonable grounds" is the wrong standard for courts to apply in harassment/no contact cases and that this standard violates due process.