A11-1085
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01; Davidson v. Webb, 535 N.W.2d 822, 824 (Minn. App. 1995). However, this court will reverse the issuance of a restraining order if it is not supported by sufficient evidence. Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 844 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004).
The district court may issue an ex parte TRO where the petitioner alleges "an immediate and present danger of harassment," provided that it "finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 4(a), (b). The ex parte TRO is effective until a hearing is held on the issuance of a restraining order. Id., subd. 4(c). After a hearing, a court may issue a restraining order effective for no longer than two years if it "finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Id., subd. 5(3). A person who violates a restraining order is subject to criminal penalties. Id., subd. 6(a)-(d).
I. Temporary Harassment Restraining Order