A11-1085
[…] II. Harassment Restraining Order
Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion in issuing the April 19 HRO because the court's findings were insufficient to support the conclusion that harassment had occurred. Harassment is defined as "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1). Inappropriate or argumentative statements alone are not considered harassment. Kush, 683 N.W.2d at 844. A district court may issue an HRO "if the court finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 4(a).
"The determination of what constitutes an adequate factual basis for a harassment order is left to the discretion of the district courts."