A11-1085
[…] III. Failure to Dismiss Petition for a Harassment Restraining Order
Appellant argues that the district court erred by failing to dismiss respondent's petition for an HRO because appellant claims that, at the time, both parties were subject to an HRO pursuant to their marital dissolution. Minn. Stat. § 518.091 (1)(a) (2010) requires a party seeking a marital dissolution to provide notice to the other party that "[n]either party may harass the other party." "Upon service of the summons, the restraining provisions contained in the notice apply by operation of law upon both parties until modified by further order of the court or dismissal of the proceeding, unless more than one year has passed since the last document was filed with the court." Id., subd. 1(b). Appellant argues that because this HRO was already in effect, there was no need for an additional HRO and the court abused its discretion by conducting another proceeding for respondent to obtain a different HRO.