Lateral Recovery LLC v. Funderz.net, LLC
[…] Therefore, neither party is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of whether the November Agreements were cover for usurious loans.

c. The Third HOP Agreement

However, Defendants additionally argue that the Third HOP Agreement is exempt from the usury law because it is for a sum of $2.5 million or more. Dkt. No. 154 at 13. Defendants are correct, and summary judgment must be granted in their favor on this agreement.

New York General Obligations Law § 5-501(6)(b) states that “[n]o law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, including section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more.” N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-501(6)(b); see Adar Bays, 179 N.E.3d at 619. The Third HOP Agreement on its face states that that HOP purchased 10% of FTE's future receivables, listing a purchase price of $2,750,000. Third HOP Agreement at 3. Therefore, it is exempt from the usury law.