Lateral Recovery LLC v. Funderz.net, LLC
[…] Assuming that Section 1962 was violated, Plaintiffs must show that this violation injured them in their business or property. DeFalco, 244 F.3d at 305.

DISCUSSION

I. Assignment of Claims to Lateral

A threshold issue is whether Lateral may properly bring RICO claims based on transactions between Funderz and FTE. Plaintiffs state that Lateral can properly bring FTE's claims against Funderz as an assignee of those claims pursuant to the Foreclosure Agreement. Dkt. No. 149 at 25. Defendants argue that this assignment is void as a violation of New York's champerty statute, Judiciary Law § 489, and that Lateral lacks standing under the RICO statute. Dkt. No. 154 at 13-15.

A. Champerty

New York Judiciary Law § 489(1) provides that:

No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon; provided however, that bills receivable, notes receivable, bills of exchange, judgments or other things in action may be solicited, bought, or assignment thereof taken, from any executor, administrator, assignee for the benefit of creditors, trustee or receiver in bankruptcy, or any other person or persons in charge of the administration, settlement or compromise of any estate, through court actions, proceedings or otherwise. Nothing herein contained shall affect any assignment heretofore or hereafter taken by any moneyed corporation authorized to do business in the state of New York or its nominee pursuant to a subrogation agreement or a salvage operation, or by any corporation organized for religious, benevolent or charitable purposes.
Section 489(2) creates a safe harbor for any assignment, purchase or transfer “if such assignment, purchase, or transfer included bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange and/or book debts, issued by or enforceable against the same obligor . . . having an aggregate purchase price of at least five hundred thousand dollars.” Judiciary Law § 489(2).

New York's champerty statute is derived from the common-law doctrine of champerty, which prohibited “rendering aid in the prosecution of a suit under an agreement to share in the avails.” Sedgwick v. Stanton, 14 N.Y. 289, 299 (1856).