Lateral Recovery LLC v. Funderz.net, LLC
[…] 18 U.S.C. 1962(c).

To establish liability under this provision, a plaintiff must “prove the existence of two distinct entities: (1) a ‘person'; and (2) an ‘enterprise' that is not simply the same ‘person' referred to by a different name.” Cedric Kushner, 533 U.S. at 161. A “person” is defined in the statute as “any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3). An “enterprise” is defined as “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4).

“A corporate entity can be sued as a RICO ‘person' or named as a RICO ‘enterprise,' see 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3), (4), but the same entity cannot be both the RICO person and the enterprise.” U1it4less, Inc. v. Fedex Corp., 871 F.3d 199, 205 (2d Cir. 2017); see Cruz v.