Lateral Recovery LLC v. Funderz.net, LLC
[…] N.Y. Judiciary Law § 489(1). An assignment which violates the statute is void, and a corporate officer who participates in a violation is guilty of a misdemeanor. Id.; see Semi-Tech Litig., LLC v. Bankers Tr. Co., 272 F.Supp.2d 319, 331 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).

There is some authority suggesting that the statute applies indiscriminately to all persons. See Aretakis v. Caesars Ent., 2018 WL 1069450, at *9-10 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 23, 2018); see also Justinian Cap. SPC v. WestLB AG, 65 N.E.3d 1253, 1258 (2016) (“Section 489(1) restricts individuals and companies from purchasing or taking an assignment of notes or other securities.”). However, the text appears to prohibit only persons “engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims” from taking an assignment with the purpose of bringing an action. N.Y. Judiciary Law § 489(1). New York authority supports this interpretation. See Traktman v.