Lateral Recovery LLC v. Funderz.net, LLC
[…] Neiva, 842 N.Y.S.2d 1, 8 (1st Dept 2007); see also FragranceNet.com, Inc. v. FragranceX.com, Inc., 679 F.Supp.2d 312 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (suggesting that a parent may have a preexisting propriety interest in a subsidiary's trademark).

However, the Court is able to reach a conclusion as to another aspect of the champerty analysis. Plaintiff argues that the transaction falls into the safe harbor provision of Judiciary Law § 489(2) because the transfer of litigation claims was in satisfaction of FTE's obligation to pay Lateral more than $50 million. Id. The Court disagrees. In its entirety, Section 489(2) states that:

Except as set forth in subdivision three of this section, the provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not apply to any assignment, purchase or transfer hereafter made of one or more bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, book debts, or other things in action, or any claims or demands, if such assignment, purchase or transfer included bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange and/or book debts, issued by or enforceable against the same obligor (whether or not also issued by or enforceable against any other obligors), having an aggregate purchase price of at least five hundred thousand dollars, in which event the exemption provided by this subdivision shall apply as well to all other items, including other things in action, claims and demands, included in such assignment, purchase or transfer (but only if such other items are issued by or enforceable against the same obligor, or relate to or arise in connection with such bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange and/or book debts or the issuance thereof).

Subdivision three concerns “[t]he rights of an indenture trustee, its agents and employees.” N.Y. Judiciary Law § 489(3).

The plain text of this provision does not apply to the transaction here. The provision states that section one shall not apply to an assignment if such assignment “included bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange and/or book debts, issued by or enforceable against the same obligor (whether or not also issued by or enforceable against any other obligors), having an aggregate purchase price of at least five hundred thousand dollars.” N.Y. Judiciary Law § 489(2). The assignment here did not include “bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange and/or book debts.” Id. Rather, it included “commercial tort litigation claims, fraud claims, and insurance claims.”