Lasswell v. Astrue
[…] Han v. Bowen, 882 F.2d 1453, 1457 (9th Cir. 1989) (footnotes omitted).

Lasswell submitted no medical records that support a diagnosis of, or treatment for, depression. The ALJ inquired whether Lasswell needed time to submit additional medical records. A.R. 147. Counsel for Lasswell declined. A.R. 148. Because there was no medical evidence that Lasswell had a medically determinable mental impairment, the ALJ had no duty to rate Lasswell's alleged mental impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b) (regulations applicable "[i]f we determine that you have a medically determinable mental impairment(s)").