Case No. 12-12023-JNF Adv. P. No. 12-1294
[…] Although Matthew Giovanello indicated that the Debtors could move with the Defendants or receive an unspecified amount of compensation, Mr. Odell's testimony was less clear. In any event, the Trustee raises the Statute of Frauds, see Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259, § 1, arguing that the Debtors have at most a tenancy at will due to the absence of any written agreement. In his view, their oral agreement is not only unenforeceable as a transfer of an interest in land, it did not create an oral lease for life.
Section 1 provides in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought: . . .Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259, § 1.
Fourth, Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them; . . .
Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.
The Trustee also argues that the 2008 agreement cannot be enforced as an express trust in land, citing Mass. Gen.