Lassen v. City of Hartford
[…] This appeal followed.

According to General Statutes § 46a-60 (b), it is a discriminatory practice "(1) For an employer … to refuse to hire or employ … any individual … because of the individual’s … physical disability [or] (4) [f]or any … employer … to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84 …."

We begin by setting forth the applicable standard of review. "The standards governing our review of a trial court’s decision to grant a motion for summary judgment are well established.