No. 15-40196
[…] We conclude therefore that Lassberg lacks standing to challenge the Assignment.
V.
The district court rejected Lassberg's claim that Bank of America and Wells Fargo violated Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code because the documents that Lassberg argues were fraudulent or defective—the Assignment and the Appointment—are not "liens" as defined in the statute. Section 12.002(a) provides that "[a] person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with . . . knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property." Section 12.001(3) defines a "lien" as "a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest." To prevail under this statute, a plaintiff must demonstrate the fraudulent action was conducted with "intent to cause another person to suffer" "physical injury," "financial injury," or "mental anguish or emotional distress."
Lassberg argues that some courts have held that a document may violate Section 12.002 even if it is not a "lien," so long as the document "create[s] a fraudulent claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property." One recent district court case noted that an assignment of a deed of trust could fall within this definition, and a Texas appellate court held that a document substituting a trustee could do so.