finding jurisdiction to amend petition in 2012 because the petitioner filed the request in October of 2011 which was one month before § 334.16's repeal
[…] On June 25, 2012, we issued an Order (#14) directing Petitioner to provide the Court with an Identity Certificate, birth certificate, or other similar evidence issued by the Iranian Government to establish her true date of birth. On August 16, 2012, Petitioner supplied the Court with official documents, including an opinion of an Iranian Court and an Identity Certificate (#15-1).
III. Discussion
A. Whether 8 C.F.R. § 338.5 Allows Petitioner to Amend Her Date of Birth
Petitioner argues that 8 C.F.R. § 338.5 grants jurisdiction over this matter. (Pet. ¶ 1 (#1).) However, § 338.5 does not provide any remedy for Petitioner. Section 338.5(a) applies only to cases where there is a clerical error or where the naturalization certificate does "does not conform to the facts shown on the application for naturalization." 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(a). Section 338.5(e) explicitly denies the relief sought by Petitioner, stating that an amendment to a naturalization certificate will not be permitted where "the naturalized person later alleges that the . . . date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct . . . date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his or her . . . date of birth at the time of the naturalization." 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e).
B. Whether 8 C.F.R. § 334.16 Allows Petitioner to Amend Her Date of Birth