Lasher v. Mueller Brass Co.
[…] After reviewing the arguments of the parties we have concluded that the Court of Appeals did not have the jurisdiction to hear plaintiff's case as a matter of right. The proper Court of Appeals review of MESA appeals is on leave granted as provided for in GCR 1963, 806.2(4). To more fully explain our holding we set forth the analysis which has led us to this conclusion.

A. Statutes and Court Rules.

The basic grant of authority to the Court of Appeals to hear cases is found in MCLA 600.308; MSA 27A.308 and MCLA 600.309; MSA 27A.309. MCLA 600.308 simply confers jurisdiction on the Court of Appeals but does not indicate when the Court must hear a case as a matter of right. MCLA 600.309 does state that, "[a]ll appeals to the Court of Appeals from final judgments or decisions permitted by this act shall be a matter of right." MESA appeals, however, are not decisions encompassed within this sentence. See, Practice Commentary, MCLA 600.631, p 324. Rather, MESA appeals are permitted by other statutes and court rules, and are therefore covered by the last portion of MCLA 600.309 which states that such "appeals * * * to the court of appeals permitted by statute or supreme court rule shall be by right or by leave as provided by the statute or the rules promulgated by the supreme court."

The statute specifically applicable to MESA appeals is MCLA 421.38. MCLA 421.38 grants the circuit court limited review powers over decisions of the Employment Security Appeal Board.