Lashell L. v. Kijakazi
[…] R. 197.

The two activities in which the Claimant had a “serious problem” are sustaining attention during play/sports activities (weekly problem) and working without distracting self or others (daily problem). R. 197.

Plaintiff's arguments are well taken. The Social Security Administration considers “all evidence” in a case record in determining childhood disability, including information from nonmedical sources, such as teachers. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a). To that end, the Social Security Administration “will ask for information from [a child's] teachers and other school personnel about how [the child is] functioning there on a day-to-day basis compared to other children [of the same] age who do not have impairments” and “will ask for any reports that the school may have that show the results of formal testing or that describe any special education instruction or services, including home-based instruction, or any accommodations provided in a regular classroom.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(2)(iii); see also id. at § 416.924a(b)(7)(ii) (“If you go to school or preschool, we will ask your teacher(s) about your performance in your activities throughout your school day. We will consider all the evidence we receive from your school, including teacher questionnaires ....”); SSR 09-2p (“Evidence from other sources who are not medical sources and who know and have contact with the child can also be very important to our understanding of the severity of a child's impairment(s) and how it affects day-to-day functioning.