Civil Action No.: 18-17552 (FLW)(TJB)
[…] N.J. Admin. Code § 3A:22-4.1(b),(c); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. §30:4C-51 (declaring that Child Placement Review Act is necessary to "establish procedures for both administrative and judicial review of each child's placement in order to ensure that such placement ensures the safety and health and serves the best interest of the child."); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:3-37 (declaring that adoption statute "shall be liberally construed to the end that the best interests of children be promoted and that the safety of children be of paramount concern.").
On their face, each of the allegedly discriminatory acts identified by Plaintiffs seems calculated to serve that goal; Plaintiffs have not alleged any other facts suggesting that there was, in fact, a retaliatory motive behind those actions.