Lasalle Bank National Association v. Epstein
[…] Epstein was not privy to the Loan Agreement). Therefore, according to LaSalle, it relied on Mr. Epstein's financial experience as a CPA in deciding to enter the Loan Agreement with PSI. however, as explained supra, while Mr. Epstein clearly had a financial background, he was not acting as a CPA in his capacity as a CFO of PSI, as he was precluded by SEC regulations and Florida law from acting as both PSI's CPA and CFO. See Fla.Stat.Ann. § 473.315 (West 2001) ("A certified public accountant shall not express an opinion on the financial statements of an enterprise unless she or he and her or his firm are independent with respect to such enterprise.") In fact, LaSalle required PSI to have its year end financial statements audited and certified by an outside accounting firm in their Loan Agreement.