Larson v. United States
[…] In view of Plaintiffs' noncompliance with the requirements of the MMA, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this matter. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' claims against Local Defendants Virgin Islands Hospitals and Health Facilities Corporation and Dr. Walter Pedersen will be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

B. Virgin Islands Tort Claims Act

The Revised Organic Act grants sovereign immunity to the Government of the Virgin Islands for tort claims. Title 48 U.S.C. § 1541(b) (“That no tort action shall be brought against the government of the Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in his official capacity without the consent of the legislature constituted by this Act.”).