No. 09SC966.
[…] We perceive no reason why the General Assembly would grant private companies much broader condemnation authority than it granted municipal bodies under the same statutory scheme.” Id. A likely reason is that cities do have considerable, overlapping condemnation authority under other statutes. See§ 38–1–202(1)(e). But in any case, this is a policy judgment well within the authority of the legislature.
¶ 74 The Majority then seeks to derive the meaning of section 105 from section 104(1). This subsection limits companies' condemnation power on railroad land. It provides that such condemnation may not occur “except [1] to the extent of acquiring any necessary easement to cross the same or [2] to serve such railroad company with electric light, power, or gas service.” The Majority ignores the first exception but quotes the second. Maj. op. at 46 (stating incorrectly that there is no right of way on railroad land “ ‘except ... to serve such railroad company with electric light, power, or gas service’ ”).