No. 09SC966.
[…] Second, sections 101 and 102 grant condemnation authority not only to the enumerated companies, but also to “any city or town owning electric power producing or distribution facilities.” It appears from this language that the General Assembly intended to grant condemnation authority to municipal bodies only in connection with electric power infrastructure. We perceive no reason why the General Assembly would grant private companies much broader condemnation authority than it granted municipal bodies under the same statutory scheme.
¶ 20 In addition, section 38–5–104, C.R.S. (2011), provides that condemnation authority conferred by section 105 “to such electric light power, gas, or pipeline companies” does not include the power to condemn a right of way across railroad company property, “except ... to serve such railroad company with electric light, power, or gas service.” Section 104 therefore contemplates that these “pipeline companies” would be engaged in the conveyance of electric power or natural gas through their pipelines, not petroleum.