No. 09SC966.
[…] Leonard v. McMorris, 63 P.3d 323, 336–37 (Colo.2003); City of Ouray v. Olin, 761 P.2d 784, 788 (Colo.1988). We avoid constructions that would render words of the statute superfluous or yield illogical or absurd results. People v. Null, 233 P.3d 670, 679 (Colo.2010). In employing these aids, we are mindful that a condemnation statute must grant condemnation power expressly or by clear implication, not by doubtful implication. Coquina Oil Corp. v. Harry Kourlis Ranch, 643 P.2d 519, 522 (Colo.1982).
B. Section 38–5–105 Clearly Grants Pipeline Companies Eminent Domain Power
¶ 30 Section 38–5–105 states:
Such telegraph, telephone, electric light power, gas, or pipeline company or such city or town is vested with the power of eminent domain, and authorized to proceed to obtain rights-of-way for poles, wires, pipes, regulator stations, substations, and systems for such purposes by means thereof.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 31 No grammatical acrobatics are necessary to discern the subject of this sentence. It is a basic list of adjectives (and one adjectival phrase) modifying “company,” specifying the types of companies vested with the eminent domain power.