Larson v. Monson
[…] See id. Because these defenses were waived, Monson cannot subsequently assert either defense later in the proceeding. Therefore, Monson's argument that the district court lacked personal jurisdiction because of ineffective service of process fails.

12. Monson also challenges whether the judgment-lien claim was timely. The application of statutes of limitations is reviewed de novo. Park Nicollet Clinic v. Hamann, 808 N.W.2d 828, 831 (Minn. 2011). To be considered timely, Larson's judgment-lien claim must have commenced before August 26, 2023. See Minn. Stat. § 541.04 ("No action shall be maintained upon a judgment or decree of a court . . . unless begun within ten years after the entry of such judgment."); see also Gerber v. Gerber, 714 N.W.2d 702, 702 (Minn. 2006) (referring to ten-year limit on enforcing judgments in section 541.04 as statute of limitations).