A17-1887
[…] Larson's complaint alleged no facts that, if true, would support a finding that he was in a zone of danger of physical impact as the result of the alleged defamation. Because Larson's underlying defamation claim fails, and because Larson has not alleged sufficient facts to support his claims of intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress, we affirm the district court's dismissal of those claims.
III. Negligence
Larson contends that the district court erred when it concluded there was no private right of action under Minn. Stat. § 144.651. Section 144.651, subdivisions 5 and 6 provide: "Patients and residents have the right to be treated with courtesy and respect for their individuality by employees of or persons providing service in a health care facility" and that "[p]atients and residents shall have the right to appropriate medical and personal care based on individual needs." However, "Minnesota Statutes section 144.651 does not create a private cause of action." Favors v. Kneisel, 902 N.W.2d 92, 94 (Minn.