No. A10–2031.
[…] A director of a corporation
shall discharge the duties of the position of director in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.... Minn.Stat. § 302A.251, subd. 1 (2010); see also Minn.Stat. § 302A.361 (2010) (applying the same standard of conduct to an officer of a corporation); Minn.Stat. § 317A.251, subd. 1 (2010) (applying same standard to director of a nonprofit corporation). We also note that Minn.Stat. § 515B.3–103(a) provides: “In the performance of their duties, the officers and directors
[of a condominium-unit owners' association] are required to exercise (i) if appointed by the declarant, the care required of fiduciaries of the unit owners....” Finally, the CIC law provides that “remedies ... shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed.” Minn.Stat. § 515B.1–114(a).