DOCKET NO. A-2526-15T4
[…] Plaintiff asserted a well-established common law cause of action unrelated to the LAD. In Lally v. Copygraphics, 85 N.J. 668, 677 (1981), the Court considered N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1, which prohibits an employer from "discharg[ing] or in any other manner discriminat[ing] against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's compensation benefits from such employer . . . ." The Court held "there exists a common law cause of action for civil redress for a retaliatory firing" under N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1 for employees who are discriminated against or discharged for claiming or attempting to claim workers' compensation benefits. Id. at 670.