DOCKET NO. A-2526-15T4
[…] First, the court determined it lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate plaintiff's retaliatory discharge claim under N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1. Second, the court also concluded plaintiff's common law retaliatory discharge claim was preempted by the LAD. Third, the court found that even it had jurisdiction and the claim was not preempted by the LAD, plaintiff failed to demonstrate that he suffered an adverse employment action. We address the court's findings in turn.
A. Jurisdiction
N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 states:
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, relief for having been required to retire in violation of the provisions of [N.J.S.A. 10:5-12], shall be available to the person aggrieved by that violation solely through the procedure initiated by filing a complaint with the Attorney General under the provisions of [the LAD].
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary of [N. J.S.A. 10:5-17] or any other law, relief
ordered for or granted to a person in connection with his being required to retire in violation of the provisions of [ N. J.S.A. 10:5-12] shall be limited to his reinstatement with back pay and interest.
[N. J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 (emphasis added).]
The court dismissed plaintiff's retaliatory discharge claim under N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 finding it lacked jurisdiction. The court reasoned that N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 permitted the assertion of a "required to retire" claim only "by filing a complaint with the Attorney General under the provisions of" the LAD. The court concluded the exclusive forum for plaintiff's retaliatory discharge claim was with the Attorney General. We disagree.