Larsgaard v. Sheriff
[…] Denton Denton, of Las Vegas, for Appellant.

Robert J. Miller, District Attorney, and Bill C. Hammer, Chief Deputy District Attorney, Clark County, for Respondent.


OPINION


The appellant, in custody on an open charge of murder, seeks release because of a 60-day delay in his arraignment. He asserts that such delay violates NRS 171.178(1) and his sixth amendment right to a speedy trial. These contentions were presented to the district court through a petition for habeas corpus and there denied. For reasons hereafter stated we agree with that court and affirm.

1. NRS 171.178(1) directs a peace officer to take the arrested person before a magistrate without unnecessary delay.

NRS 171.178(1): ". . . a peace officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon a complaint or without a warrant shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before the magistrate who issued the warrant or the nearest available magistrate empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against the laws of the State of Nevada."

After arrest the appellant promptly was taken before a magistrate. Arraignment, however, did not occur because of his motion to transfer the case to the juvenile division of the district court on the ground that he was only 17 years old at the time of the murder.