Larsen v. Sunrise Senior Living Management, Inc.
[…] For the following reasons, defendant's motion will be denied.

In its motion, defendant states that it anticipates that plaintiff will present at trial statements made by Byczajka to plaintiff and her daughter that Byczajka remained on the floor for approximately forty-five minutes after the fall before defendant's employees came to her assistance.

The Court will permit these statements to be presented to the Court under Connecticut's Dead Man's Statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-172, which provides, in pertinent part:

In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, and by or against the beneficiaries of any life or accident insurance policy insuring a person who is deceased at the time of the trial, the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence.

The Dead Man's Statute is a rule of substantive law and not purely an evidentiary rule. As such, it applies in diversity cases such as this one. Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). See also Rosenfeld v.