Larsen v. Larsen
[…] 2. Abuse of Discretion

Jeremiah argues that the trial court erred in inserting the dispute resolution provision in the final parenting plan without considering whether Jeremiah could afford it. We agree. We review parenting plan provisions for an abuse of discretion. Halls, 126 Wn.App. at 606. A trial court abuses its discretion when it fails to apply the applicable law. In re Parentage of M.F., 141 Wn.App. 558, 572, 170 P.3d 601 (2007); In re Parentage of Jannot, 110 Wn.App. 16, 22, 37 P.3d 1265 (2002).

RCW 26.09.187(1) states that the trial court "shall not order a dispute resolution ... when it finds that either parent is unable to afford the cost of the proposed dispute resolution process." In this case, the trial court included the dispute resolution provision in its final order without considering whether or not Jeremiah could afford the provision, and despite a prior pretrial court explicitly removing the provision from the temporary parenting plan due to affordability concerns.