Larose v. Ashcroft
[…] (4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.
8 U.S.C. § 1432 (1998) (repealed 2000).

The current Child Citizenship Act ("CCA"), Section 1431 of Title 8, replaced the repealed section 321 of the INA. Section 1431 of Title 8 provides in pertinent part that:

(a) A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization.

(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.
(3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.
8 U.S.C. § 1431 (2000).
Mr. Larose's claim for derivative citizenship also fails under the CCA because as stated in Lawal v. Ashcroft, 89 Fed. Appx. 774, 776 (3d Cir. 2004), "the [Child Citizenship Act] does not apply retroactively to grant derivative citizenship to [petitioner].