1:19-cv-604 (AMN/DJS)
[…] Id. at §§ 2803-c(3)(e), (g). Additionally, residents who are unable to carry out the activities of daily living have the right to “necessary services to maintain good nutrition, grooming, and personal and oral hygiene.” 10 N.Y.C.R.R. § 415.12(a)(3). The statute provides an affirmative defense where “the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury for which liability is asserted ....” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2801-d(1).
A “right or benefit” is defined as “any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation ....” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2801-d(1).