Larocca v. Creig Northrop Team, P.C.
[…] Finally, appellants contend that due to appellees' actions, their old homes were on the market for a considerable period of time, during which they incurred fees and other charges that they would not have incurred but for the Bridge Loan Program. If appellees are liable under the SMLL, as noted supra, appellants could recover up to three times the amount of any interest or other costs associated with the loan. SeeCom. Law § 12–413.

a. Is the SMLL claim subject to a twelve year statute of limitations?

Courts & Judicial Proceedings § 5–102 provides:

(a) Twelve-year limitation.—An action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues, or within 12 years from the date of the death of the last to die of the principal debtor or creditor, whichever is sooner:

(1) Promissory note or other instrument under seal;

(2) Bond except a public officer's bond;

(3) Judgment;

(4) Recognizance;

(5) Contract under seal; or

(6) Any other specialty.
PNC maintains that the traditional three year statute of limitations applies to the SMLL claim because it does not fall under any of the speciality exceptions of Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5–102. Master Financial, Inc. v.