Larocca v. Creig Northrop Team, P.C.
[…] Id. at 92, 756 A.2d 963. The Court of Appeals reviewed the underlying principles of the discovery rule. Id. at 95–96, 756 A.2d 963. It explained that “the question of notice generally requires the balancing of factual issues and the assessment of the credibility or believability of the evidence.” Id. at 96, 756 A.2d 963. (quoting O'Hara v. Kovens, 305 Md. 280, 294–95, 503 A.2d 1313 (1986)). The Court also explained that there were some circumstancesthat would toll the statute of limitations, including fraud, pursuant to Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5–203. Id. at 98, 756 A.2d 963. Again, quoting O'Hara, the Court explained that for fraud:

“If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5–203.

[B]eing ‘on notice’ means having knowledge of circumstances which would cause a reasonable person in the position of the plaintiffs to undertake an investigation which, if pursued with reasonable diligence, would have led to knowledge of the alleged fraud.