Larocca v. Creig Northrop Team, P.C.
[…] (3) the defendant has knowledge that the plaintiff will probably rely on the statement, which, if erroneous, will cause loss or injury;


(4) the plaintiff, justifiably, takes action in reliance on the statement; and


(5) the plaintiff suffers damage proximately caused by the defendant's negligence.

Lloyd v. Gen. Motors Corp., 397 Md. 108, 135–36, 916 A.2d 257 (2007).

b. Are Ms. Matthews, Ms. Windesheim or PNC liable under the SMLL?

Next we turn to the question of the Banking Appellees' potential liability under the SMLL. Commercial Law Article § 12–401(b)(2) states that a lender is a “person who makes a secondary mortgage loan” or a licensee of such a person. A person is defined as “an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.” Com. Law § 12–401(h). Commercial Law Article § 12–403, provides:

(a) A person may not advertise directly or indirectly in the State any false or misleading statement regarding secondary mortgage loans or their availability.
Finally, a lender is subject to civil liability under Com.