Larmel v. Metro N. Commuter R.R. Co.
[…] "If neither party requests a trial de novo within twenty days, the decision of the arbitrator becomes the judgment of the court ." (Emphasis added.) Nunno v. Wixner , supra, 257 Conn. at 679, 778 A.2d 145. Because neither party made such a demand in the present case, the arbitrator's decision, in fact, became a judgment of the trial court on the merits in favor of the defendant. Even in the absence of a demand for a trial de novo, the trial court possesses independent authority to review and, if necessary, set aside the arbitrator's decision. See General Statutes § 52-549aa ("[i]n addition to the absolute right to a trial de novo ... the court ... may set aside an award of arbitrators and order a trial de novo in the Superior Court upon proof that the arbitrators acted arbitrarily or capriciously"). This degree of judicial oversight suggests that the trial court's involvement is more than "ministerial," as the plaintiff suggests.