Larmel v. Metro N. Commuter R.R. Co.
[…] The arbitrator noted that the plaintiff's credibility was circumspect because of various factual inconsistencies in her accounts of the event, and that a defective condition may have never even existed in the first instance because the plaintiff's fall could have been caused by "water on the bottom of [her] own shoes ...." Ultimately, the arbitrator found in favor of the defendant, concluding that "the plaintiff has failed to meet her burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence ...."

General Statutes § 52-549u provides in relevant part: "[T]he judges of the Superior Court may make such rules as they deem necessary to provide a procedure in accordance with which the court, in its discretion, may refer to an arbitrator, for proceedings authorized pursuant to this chapter, any civil action in which in the discretion of the court, the reasonable expectation of a judgment is less than fifty thousand dollars exclusive of legal interest and costs and in which a claim for a trial by jury and a certificate of closed pleadings have been filed. An award under this section shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars, exclusive of legal interest and costs. ..."