Case No. 6:15-cv-773-Orl-37KRS
[…] The availability of attorney fee awards to prevailing parties has incentivized pursuit of such suits—even though the relief available to private ADA plaintiffs is otherwise limited to injunctive relief and costs. See Rodriguez v. Investco, LLC, 305 F.Supp.2d 1278, 1281 (M.D. Fla. 2004); Steven Brother v. Tiger Partner, LLC, 331 F.Supp.2d 1368, 1375 (M.D. Fla. 2004).
Before filing an ADA enforcement action, private plaintiffs need not provide defendants with pre-suit notice or an opportunity to cure the alleged ADA violation. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.501(a) (providing that private plaintiffs need not "engage in a futile gesture if the person has actual notice that" the defendant "does not intend to comply with" the ADA).
II. Stay of Proceedings
Federal district courts possess "general discretionary power" to stay proceedings "in the interests of justice and in control of their dockets." See Wedgeworth v.